주제 : “Mass Dictatorship as Ever Present Past”
일시 : 2008년 6월 27일 - 29일
장소 : 한양대학교 대학원 7층 화상회의실
주최 : 비교역사문화연구소
후원 : 한국학술진흥재단, 한양대학교 수행인문학단
Programme
Friday, June 27
Presider : Oh Seung Eun(Hanyang University)
11:00-11:10 Opening Remarks
Lim Jie-Hyun(Hanyang University)
11:10-11:20 Congratulatory Remarks
Kim Byung Chae(Vice President of Hanyang University)
Keynote Address I
11:20-12:00 “Victimhood Nationalism in Coming to Terms with Pasts”
Lim Jie-Hyun
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Session 1: Histoire Croisee
Moderator : Han Jung Sun(Hanyang University)
Discussant : Michael Kim(Yonsei University)
13:00-13:30 “The Predicament of Culture: War, Distatorship and Modernity in Postwar Germany and Japan”
Sebastian Conrad(European University Institute)
13:30-14:00 “Suppression and Recall of the Colonial Past: the Memory of Manchukuo in South and North Korea”
Han Seok Jeong(Dong-A University)
14:00-14:30 “The Biopolitical Role of Culture in Taiwan Before and After Martial Law”
Jon Solomon(Tamkang University)
14:30-15:00 “Truth, Representation, and the Politics of Memory after the Khmer Rouge Dictatorship”
Alex Hinton(Rutgers University)
15:00-15:30 “Managing ‘Historical Truth’ : The Politics of Truth and Reconciliation in Post-Apartheid South Africa”
Andreas Eckert(Humboldt University)
15:30-16:30 Discussion
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Session 2 : Coming to Terms with the Past in Mass Dictatorships
Moderator : Yeom Woon Ok(Hanyang University)
Discussant : Shin Myoung Hoon(Hanyang University)
17:00-17:30 “Uses of the Past and Memory in the Third Reich”
Peter Lambert(University of Wales, Aberystwyth)
17:30-18:00 “Consuming Fragments of Mao Zedong: An Absurdist Comint-to-terms with a Dictatorial Past”
Michael Shoenhals(Lund University)
18:00-19:00 Discussion
Saturday, June 28
Session 3 : Coming to Terms with the Past Visually
Moderator : Yun Seongho(Hanyang University)
Discussant : Chun Jin Sung(Busan National University of Education)
09:30-10:00 “Mass Culture and Collective Memory”
Joerg Gleiter(Freie Universitaet Bozen)
10:00-10:30 “Showing a Corner of the Calamity: The Shoah in Mainstream Cinema, c.1988-2008″
Matthew Feldman(University of Northampton)
10:30-11:00 “From Downfall to Nuremberg: the Holocaust and British Theatre”
Paul Jackson(Brookes University)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-11:50 “Virtuality, Cinema, and Two Presidents: Reading The President’s Barber(Hyojadong ibalsa) and The President’s Last Bang(Kuttae ku saram dul)”
Kim Kyung Hyun(University of California, Irvine)
11:50-12:50 Discussion
12:50-14:00 Lunch
Session 4 : Coming to Terms with the Communist Past
Moderator : Kim Cheehyung(Columbia University)
Discussant : Lee Chonghoon(Hanyang University)
14:00-14:30 “Soviet Dissident Memories of Stalinism: Guilt and the Yearning for Atonement”
Barbara Walker(University of Nevada)
14:30-15:00 “Recent Past in the Post-Communist Society: The Ukrainian Case”
Volodymyr Kravchenko(Karazin National University)
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-15:50 “A Lot of Faces of History: About the Memory and History in Poland”
Jan Piskorski(University of Szczecin)
15:50-16:20 “Remembering war(s) in Yugoslavia”
Wolfgang Hoepken(University of Liepzig)
16:20-17:20 Discussion
Sunday, June 29
Keynote Address II
Moderator : Lim Jie-hyun(Hanyang University)
09:30-10:10 “Historical Responsibility and Shame - the Debate on the Showa History(Showa-shi)”
Sakai Naoki(Cormell University)
Round Table Discussion
10:10-10:30 “Prologue to Round Table”
Alf Luedtke(University of Erfurt)
10:30-11:40 Round Table Discussion
11:40-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-12:20 “Epilogut to Round Table Discussion: Mass Dictatorship Project in Retrospect”
Kim Yong Woo(Hanyang University)
12:20-13:00 Wrap Up Discussion
Concert, Exhibition, and Reception at Art Sonje
19:00 Photo Exhibition & Conversation with Photographer Chung Chu Ha
20:00 Concert Invisible Shadow by Hwaum Chamber Orchestra
1. Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
2. Lim Jie-Sun: Invisible Shadow, Hwaum Project Op.65
3. Dmitry Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2 in E minor Op.67
21:00 Farewell Reception