“Mass Dictatorship as Ever Present Past”
Date : Jun. 27-29, 2008
Program
Friday, June 27
Presider : OH Seung Eun (Hanyang University)
11:00-11:10 Opening Remarks
LIM Jie-Hyun (Hanyang University)
11:10-11:20 Congratulatory Remarks
KIM Byung Chae (Vice President of Hanyang University)
Keynote Address I
11:20-12:00 “Victimhood Nationalism in Coming to Terms with Pasts,” LIM Jie-Hyun
12:00-13:00 Lunch
Session 1: Histoire Croisee
Moderator : HAN Jung Sun (Hanyang University)
Discussant : Michael KIM (Yonsei University)
13:00-13:30 “The Predicament of Culture: War, Distatorship and Modernity in Postwar Germany and Japan,” Sebastian CONRAD (European University Institute)
13:30-14:00 “Suppression and Recall of the Colonial Past: the Memory of Manchukuo in South and North Korea,” HAN Seok Jeong (Dong-A University)
14:00-14:30 “The Biopolitical Role of Culture in Taiwan Before and After Martial Law,” Jon SOLOMON (Tamkang University)
14:30-15:00 “Truth, Representation, and the Politics of Memory after the Khmer Rouge Dictatorship,” Alex HINTON (Rutgers University)
15:00-15:30 “Managing ‘Historical Truth’ : The Politics of Truth and Reconciliation in Post-Apartheid South Africa,” Andreas ECKERT (Humboldt University)
15:30-16:30 Discussion
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
Session 2 : Coming to Terms with the Past in Mass Dictatorships
Moderator : YEOM Woon Ok (Hanyang University)
Discussant : SHIM Myoung Hoon (Hanyang University)
17:00-17:30 “Uses of the Past and Memory in the Third Reich,” Peter LAMBERT (University of Wales, Aberystwyth)
17:30-18:00 “Consuming Fragments of Mao Zedong: An Absurdist Comint-to-terms with a Dictatorial Past,” Michael SHOENHALS (Lund University)
18:00-19:00 Discussion
Saturday, June 28
Session 3 : Coming to Terms with the Past Visually
Moderator : YUN Seongho (Hanyang University)
Discussant : CHUN Jin Sung (Busan National University of Education)
09:30-10:00 “Mass Culture and Collective Memory,” Joerg GLEITER (Freie Universitaet Bozen)
10:00-10:30 “Showing a Corner of the Calamity: The Shoah in Mainstream Cinema, c.1988-2008,″ Matthew FELDMAN (University of Northampton)
10:30-11:00 “From Downfall to Nuremberg: the Holocaust and British Theatre,” Paul JACKSON (Brookes University)
11:00-11:20 Coffee Break
11:20-11:50 “Virtuality, Cinema, and Two Presidents: Reading The President’s Barber (Hyojadong ibalsa) and The President’s Last Bang (Kuttae ku saram dul,)” KIM Kyung Hyun (University of California, Irvine)
11:50-12:50 Discussion
12:50-14:00 Lunch
Session 4 : Coming to Terms with the Communist Past
Moderator : KIM Cheehyung (Columbia University)
Discussant : LEE Chonghoon (Hanyang University)
14:00-14:30 “Soviet Dissident Memories of Stalinism: Guilt and the Yearning for Atonement,” Barbara WALKER (University of Nevada)
14:30-15:00 “Recent Past in the Post-Communist Society: The Ukrainian Case,” Volodymyr KRAVCHENKO (Karazin National University)
15:00-15:20 Coffee Break
15:20-15:50 “A Lot of Faces of History: About the Memory and History in Poland,” Jan PISKORSKI (University of Szczecin)
15:50-16:20 “Remembering war(s) in Yugoslavia,” Wolfgang HOEPKEN (University of Liepzig)
16:20-17:20 Discussion
Sunday, June 29
Keynote Address II
Moderator : LIM Jie-Hyun (Hanyang University)
09:30-10:10 “Historical Responsibility and Shame - the Debate on the Showa History(Showa-shi),” SAKAI Naoki(Cornell University)
Round Table Discussion
10:10-10:30 “Prologue to Round Table,” Alf LUEDTKE (University of Erfurt)
10:30-11:40 Round Table Discussion
11:40-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-12:20 “Epilogue to Round Table Discussion: Mass Dictatorship Project in Retrospect,” KIM Yong Woo (Hanyang University)
12:20-13:00 Wrap Up Discussion
Concert, Exhibition, and Reception at Art Sonje
19:00 Photo Exhibition & Conversation with Photographer CHUNG Chu Ha
20:00 Concert Invisible Shadow by Hwaum Chamber Orchestra
1. Olivier Messiaen: Quatuor pour la fin du temps
2. Lim Jie-Sun: Invisible Shadow, Hwaum Project Op.65
3. Dmitry Shostakovich: Piano Trio No.2 in E minor Op.67
21:00 Farewell Reception